TCS Logo
Concerts

We will share more details of these concerts as they unfold. Unless otherwise noted, all concerts will be held at our venue St. Paul's Church at 315 West 22nd Street. Please visit our Contacts page for directions.

All concerts are $20 suggested donation, at the door.

Past Concerts
Friday, September 13, 2013 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Reuben Blundell
Brody: Three Episodes for Orchestra (World Premiere)
Raff: La feé d'amour - Meghan Todt, Violin
Copland: John Henry
Lutoslawski: Little Suite
Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Saturday, September 14, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Reuben Blundell
Brody: Three Episodes for Orchestra (World Premiere)
Mozart: Concerto No.5 in A Major, K.219 "Turkish" - Jennifer Ahn, Violin
Copland: John Henry
Lutoslawski: Little Suite
Sibelius: Karelia Suite

Friday, October 25, 2013 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Julie Desbordes, Yaniv Segal
Bedford: Melodrama (World Premiere)
Lussier: Le Dernier Chant d'Ophélie - Colin Mannes, Bassoon
Villa-Lobos: Ciranda das sete notas, A325 - Cathryn Gaylord, Bassoon
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (arr. Segal)

Saturday, October 26, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Julie Desbordes, Yaniv Segal
Bedford: Melodrama (World Premiere)
Wilder: Concerto for Oboe - Tim Shows, Oboe
Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring (arr. Segal)

Friday, December 6, 2013 at 8:00 PM: Holiday Concert
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Mark Seto, Ruka Shironishi
Schubert: Magnificat - Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Bruch: Romance, Op.85 - Eric Lemmon, Viola
Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - Victor Garber, Narrator
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Wine reception and silent auction to benefit the orchestra following the concert.

Friday, January 24, 2014 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Desbordes Julie, Mark Seto
Dai: TBA (World Premiere)
Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5 - Juliana Pereira, Violin
Ravel: Tzigane, Rapsodie de Concert - Audrey Lo, Violin
Milhaud: Saudades do Brasil

Saturday, January 25, 2014 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Desbordes Julie, Mark Seto
Dai: TBA (World Premiere)
von Weber: Andante & Rondo Ongarese, J.158, Op.35 - Dirk Wels, Bassoon
Henderson: TBA - Trevor New, Viola
Milhaud: Saudades do Brasil

Friday, March 21, 2014 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Reuben Blundell, Mark Seto
Kiah: La Nuit (World Premiere)
Henze: Concerto for Double Bass - Morton Cahn, Double Bass
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade
TBA: TBA

Saturday, March 22, 2014 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Reuben Blundell, Mark Seto
Kiah: La Nuit (World Premiere)
Copland: Clarinet Concerto - Sarah Koop, Clarinet
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Friday, May 16, 2014 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Yaniv Segal
Penderecki: De Profundis from "Seven Gates of Jerusalem"
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E-flat Major, K.297b (Anh. C14.01) - Christine Todd, Clarinet, Emily Wong, Horn, Greg Weissman, Oboe, Melissa Kritzer, Bassoon
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

Saturday, May 17, 2014 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Yaniv Segal
Penderecki: De Profundis from "Seven Gates of Jerusalem"
Mozart: Sinfonia concertante in E-flat Major, K.297b (Anh. C14.01) - Christine Todd, Clarinet, Emily Wong, Horn, Greg Weissman, Oboe, Melissa Kritzer, Bassoon
Mendelssohn: The Hebrides
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

2012-2013 Season
Friday, September 14, 2012 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Mark Seto, Matthew Aubin
Beck: Tomorrow: Music from Another Sky (World Premiere)
Stamitz: Viola Concerto in D major, Op. 1 - Sarah Haines, Viola
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, Op. 70

Saturday, September 15, 2012 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Mark Seto, Matthew Aubin
Beck: Tomorrow: Music from Another Sky
Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64 - Monica Davis, Violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat major, Op. 70

Friday, October 26, 2012 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Reuben Blundell, Julie Desbordes, Oliver Hagen, Mark Seto
Beethoven: Overture from Creatures of Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Nocturne from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Kiah: Shadows for Orchestra (World Premiere)
Franceschini: Sonata a 7 in D Major for 2 Trumpets, Strings, Trombone and Continuo - Peter Kuan, Trumpet, Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Manfredini: Concerto in D Major for 2 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo - Peter Kuan, Trumpet, Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Weber: Overture and March from Turandot, J.75
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Saturday, October 27, 2012 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Reuben Blundell, Julie Desbordes, Oliver Hagen, Mark Seto
Beethoven: Overture from Creatures of Prometheus
Mendelssohn: Nocturne from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Kiah: Shadows for Orchestra
Franceschini: Sonata a 7 in D Major for 2 Trumpets, Strings, Trombone and Continuo - Peter Kuan, Trumpet, Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Manfredini: Concerto in D Major for 2 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo - Peter Kuan, Trumpet, Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Weber: Overture and March from Turandot, J.75
Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber

Friday, December 7, 2012 at 8:00 PM: Holiday Concert
Conductors: Reuben Blundell, Yaniv Segal, Umesh Shankar
Bedford: In A Snowy Day: Poem for Orchestra (World Premiere)
Bach: Concerto for 2 Violins in D Minor, BWV 1042 - Annelies Mast, Violin, Ashley Windle, Violin
Hummel: Concerto for Trumpet - Julie Desbordes, Trumpet
Brahms: Variations on a Theme of Haydn, Op.56a
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - Mo Rocca, Narrator

Friday, January 25, 2013 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Mark Seto
Dai: Anthem (World Premiere)
Haydn: Concerto for Cello No. 1 in C major, Hob.VIIb:1 - Alexandra Jones, Cello
Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60

Saturday, January 26, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Mark Seto
Dai: Anthem
Shostakovich: Concerto for Cello No. 1 in E-flat major, Op. 107 - Erich Schoen-Rene, Cello
Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite, Op. 60

Friday, March 15, 2013 at 8:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Mark Seto
Brody: Drones, the peaceful kind (World Premiere)
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102 - Amanda Lo, Violin, Oliver Hsu, Cello
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 "Haffner"

Saturday, March 16, 2013 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Mark Seto
Brody: Drones, the peaceful kind
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin in D major, Op. 61 - Allyson Clark, Violin
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major, K. 385 "Haffner"

Thursday, April 25, 2013 at 7:00 PM: Educational Outreach Concert with Harmony Program
United Palace Theater, 4140 Broadway at 175th Street, New York, NY 10033
Conductors: Julie Desbordes
Vivaldi: Spring from Four Seasons
Grieg: Morgenstimmung from Peer Gynt
Copland: Variations on a Shaker Melody
Beethoven: Excerpts from Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 "Pastorale"
Strauss: "Voices of Spring" Waltz
More information

Saturday, June 1, 2013 at 7:00 PM: Season Finale
Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway at 95th Street, New York, NY 10025-6990
Bernstein: Three Dance Episodes from On The Town
O'Connor: The Improvised Violin Concerto (New York premiere)
O'Connor: Americana Symphony
More information

2011-2012 Season
Saturday, September 17, 2011 at 8:00 PM
St. Peter's Church, 619 Lexington Avenue, New York, NY
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Yaniv Segal
Copland: Quiet City
Gershwin: Lullaby
Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14 - Monica Davis, Violin
Barber: Adagio
Strayhorn: Take the A Train
Shefi: Golden Sky
Menotti: Sebastian Suite
Dai: To a Ten-Year-Old (World Premiere)
Lennon: Imagine

Saturday, October 22, 2011 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Kyunghun Kim
Kiah: Two Sketches of a Lost Soul (World Premiere)
Elgar: Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85 - Trevor New, Viola
Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

Sunday, October 23, 2011 at 2:30 PM
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Kyunghun Kim
Kiah: Two Sketches of a Lost Soul
Hindemith: Trauermusik - Nora Krohn, Viola
Hanson: Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"

Friday, December 9, 2011 at 8:00 PM: Holiday Concert
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Mark Seto
Gross: Minstrel's Path Overture (World Premiere)
Mozart: Concerto for Flute and Orchestra No.1 in G Major, K. 313 - Anna Urrey, Flute
Chadwick: Noel and Jubilee from Symphonic Sketches
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - Rachel Dratch, Narrator
Anderson: Sleigh Ride

Saturday, January 21, 2012 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Mark Seto
Brody: The Spaces Between (World Premiere)
Mozart: Concerto for Bassoon and Orchestra in B-flat Major, K. 191 - Ben Baron, Bassoon
Ives: Symphony No. 2

Sunday, January 22, 2012 at 2:30 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Mark Seto
Brody: The Spaces Between
Ewazen: Concerto for Tuba and Orchestra - Frank Ortega, Tuba
Ives: Symphony No. 2

Saturday, March 3, 2012 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Mark Seto, Yaniv Segal
Beck: Rocketship (World Premiere)
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35 - Amanda Lo, Violin
Schuman: Judith: Choreographic Poem for Orchestra
Schuman: The Orchestra Song

Sunday, March 4, 2012 at 2:30 PM
Conductors: Mark Seto, Yaniv Segal
Beck: Rocketship
Schuman: Judith: Choreographic Poem for Orchestra
Schuman: The Orchestra Song

Saturday, May 5, 2012 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Matthew Aubin
Bedford: Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra (World Premiere) - Angela Occhionero, Clarinet
Piston: Fantasy for English Horn, Harp and Strings - Emily DiAngelo, English Horn, Katie Andrews, Harp
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 - Elzbieta Polak, Violin
Barber: Medea (Ballet Suite)
*Reception to follow concert

Sunday, May 6, 2012 at 2:30 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Matthew Aubin
Bedford: Concertino for Clarinet and Orchestra - Angela Occhionero, Clarinet
Piston: Fantasy for English Horn, Harp and Strings - Emily DiAngelo, English Horn, Katie Andrews, Harp
Sarasate: Zigeunerweisen, Op. 20 - Elzbieta Polak, Violin
Barber: Medea (Ballet Suite)

Saturday, May 12, 2012 at 7:30 PM: TCS performs Jazzetti at Avery Fisher Hall
Avery Fisher Hall, Lincoln Center, 10 Lincoln Center Plaza, New York, NY 10023-7503
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Yaniv Segal, Mark Seto
Jazzetti: The Profile The Life and The Faith Across The Notes
More information

2010-2011 Season
Monday, September 13, 2010 at 11:00 AM: Fashion Week
Metropolitan Pavilion North, 110 West 19th Street
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Gershwin: An American in Paris

Friday, December 10, 2010 at 8:00 PM: Holiday Concert
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim
Kiah: Baby Steps for Orchestra (World Premiere)
Strauss: Concerto for Horn and Orchestra No.1 in E-flat major, Op. 11 - Emily Wong, Horn
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - Andrea Martin, Narrator
Mendelssohn: Symphony No.5
*Reception and fundraising auction to follow concert

Saturday, January 29, 2011 at 8:00 PM: Winter Knocks
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Mark Seto
Bedford: Persephone, 1930: A Ballet in One Act for Orchestra (World Premiere)
Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso in A minor, Op. 28 - Yura Alexov, Violin
Beethoven: Symphony No.5

Sunday, January 30, 2011 at 3:00 PM: Winter Knocks
Conductors: Matthew Aubin, Mark Seto
Bedford: Persephone, 1930: A Ballet in One Act for Orchestra
Doppler: Fantasie for Flute and Orchestra ("Fantasie Pastorale Hongroise"), Op.26 - Anthea Kechley, Flute
Beethoven: Symphony No.5

Saturday, March 5, 2011 at 8:00 PM: The Swing Of Spring
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Brody: Indecision (World Premiere)
Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-flat major - Bryan Walters, Trumpet
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

Sunday, March 6, 2011 at 3:00 PM: The Swing Of Spring
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Brody: Indecision
Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C major, K.314 - Gregory Weissman, Oboe
Sibelius: Symphony No.5

Saturday, May 7, 2011 at 8:00 PM: Season Finale
Conductors: Mark Seto, Matthew Aubin
Dai: The Whydah Returns (World Premiere)
Mozart: Violin Concerto No.4 in D major, K.218 - Jennifer Ahn, Violin
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

Sunday, May 8, 2011 at 3:00 PM: Season Finale
Conductors: Mark Seto, Matthew Aubin
Dai: The Whydah Returns
Telemann: Concerto (Sinfonia) in D major for Trumpet, Strings and Continuo, TWV 44:1 "Sinfonia Spirituosa" - Warren Wernick, Trumpet
Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.5

2009-2010 Season
Monday, September 14, 2009 at 12:00 AM
Chelsea
More information

Saturday, September 26, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Kumar Bahl, KyungHun Kim
Humperdinck: Highlights from HANSEL UND GRETEL - Sarah Cain, Ariadne Greif, Lesly de Groot
Mark: THE PERSISTENCE OF TIME (WORLD PREMIERE)
Mendelssohn: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN E MINOR, Op. 64 - Maria Brunner, violin

Sunday, September 27, 2009 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Kumar Bahl, KyungHun Kim
Bixler: IRISH SONGS AND DANCES FOR VIOLIN AND ORCHESTRA (WORLD PREMIERE) - Heather Bixler, violin
Humperdinck: Highlights from HANSEL UND GRETEL - Sarah Cain, Ariadne Greif, Lesly de Groot
Mark: THE PERSISTENCE OF TIME

Saturday, October 31, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Mark Seto
Brody: PRELUDE (WORLD PREMIERE)
Kiah: RISE FROM THE ASHES (WORLD PREMIERE)
Mozart: DON GIOVANNI, Act II, Scenes XIII-VX - Matthew Anchel, Allison Amerding, Atalla Ayan, Jay Gould, Jamez McCorkle
Mussorgsky: NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN
Saint-Saens: DANSE MACABRE, Op. 40

Sunday, November 1, 2009 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Mark Seto
Brody: PRELUDE
Kiah: RISE FROM THE ASHES
Mozart: DON GIOVANNI, Act II, Scenes XIII-VX - Matthew Anchel, Allison Amerding, Atalla Ayan, Jay Gould, Jamez McCorkle
Mussorgsky: NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN
Pryor: BLUE BELLS OF SCOTLAND - Alex Regazzi, trombone
Saint-Saens: DANSE MACABRE, Op. 40

Friday, December 11, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Mark Seto
Dai: THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Charles Busch, narrator
Mozart: FLUTE CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MAJOR, K. 313 - Jesse Schiffman, flute
Mozart: Overture to MARRIAGE OF FIGARO
Tchaikovsky: THE NUTCRACKER SUITE, Op. 71a

Saturday, February 13, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Mark Seto
Bedford: CABARET MUSIC: THREE PIECES FOR AND ORCHESTRA (WORLD PREMIERE) - Brent Weldon Reno, tenor
Bizet: CARMEN SUITES NOS. 1 AND 2
Holmès: LA NUIT ET L'AMOUR
Prokovief: VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN D MAJOR, Op. 19 - Amanda Lo, violin

Sunday, February 14, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Mark Seto
Bedford: CABARET MUSIC: THREE PIECES FOR AND ORCHESTRA - Brent Weldon Reno, tenor
Bizet: CARMEN SUITES NOS. 1 AND 2
Holmès: LA NUIT ET L'AMOUR
Tchaikovsky: VARIATIONS ON A ROCOCO THEME, Op. 33 - Izabela Buchowska, cello

Saturday, March 27, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Matthew Aubin, I-Shan Cheng, Isaac Selya
Dai: HAMLET: A POCKET OPERA (WORLD PREMIERE) - Patrice Boyd, soprano, Darius de Haas, tenor, William Robinson, baritone, Peter van Derick, baritone
Mozart: SINFONIA CONCERTANTE, K. 364 - Chih-Wei Huang, violin, Kerrick Sasaki, viola
Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from THE FIREBIRD SUITE
Verdi: Overture to LA FORZA DEL DESTINO
Weber: Overture to DER FREISCHÜTZ

Sunday, March 28, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Matthew Aubin, I-Shan Cheng, Isaac Selya
Dai: HAMLET: A POCKET OPERA - Patrice Boyd, soprano, Darius de Haas, tenor, William Robinson, baritone, Peter van Derick, baritone
Stravinsky: Berceuse and Finale from THE FIREBIRD SUITE
Vanhal: DOUBLE BASS CONCERTO IN D MAJOR - Andrew Trombley, double bass
Verdi: Overture to LA FORZA DEL DESTINO
Weber: Overture to DER FREISCHÜTZ

Saturday, June 5, 2010 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Kumar Bahl, Yaniv Segal
Gross: SUITE FOR STRINGS (WORLD PREMIERE)
Mendelssohn: Overture to A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Mozart: SYMPHONY NO. 40 IN G MINOR
Saint-Saëns: INTRODUCTION AND RONDO CAPRICCIOSO - Robyn Quinnett, violin
Wagner: SIEGFRIED IDYLL

Sunday, June 6, 2010 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Kumar Bahl, Yaniv Segal
Gross: SUITE FOR STRINGS
Mendelssohn: Overture to A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
Mozart: SYMPHONY NO. 40 IN G MINOR
Saint-Saëns: INTRODUCTION AND RONDO CAPRICCIOSO - Robyn Quinnett, violin
Wagner: SIEGFRIED IDYLL

2008-2009 Season
Saturday, November 8, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Kyunghun Kim
Chesky: Urbanicity: Assult on the Senses (World Premiere)
Debussy: Danses sacrée et profane - Andrews Kathryn, Harp
Hindemith: Mathis der Maler

Sunday, November 9, 2008 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal, Kyunghun Kim
Chesky: Urbanicity: Assult on the Senses (World Premiere)
Prokofiev: Concerto No. 2 for Violin in G minor - Artur Kaganovskiy, Violin
Hindemith: Mathis der Maler

Friday, December 12, 2008 at 7:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Kyunghun Kim, Mark Seto
Finck: First Excerpt (World Premiere)
Mozart: German Dances
Mendelssohn: Concerto for Violin in E minor, Op. 64 - Michael Antonoff, Violin
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - David Hyde Pierce, Narrator

Monday, January 24, 2000 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Miguel Campos Neto, Kyunghun Kim
Dai: Furia (Four is Louise) (World Premiere) - Ariadne Greif, Soprano, Ricardo Rivera, Tenor
Glazunov: Concerto for Violin in A minor, Op. 82 - Stanichka Dimitrova, Violin
Wuorinen: Microsymphony
Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Ives: The Unanswered Question

Tuesday, January 25, 2000 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Kyunghun Kim
Dai: Furia (Four is Louise) (World Premiere) - Ariadne Greif, Soprano, Ricardo Rivera, Tenor
Various: The Chelsea Symphony Trombone - Mike Engstrom, Trombone, Sarah Hatler, Trombone, Peter Holmes, Trombone, James Rogers, Trombone
Wuorinen: Microsymphony
Wagner: Prelude & Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Ives: The Unanswered Question

Saturday, March 21, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Bedford: Suite de Cafe (World Premiere)
Bach: Concerto for Two Violins in D minor, BWV 1043 - Donaldson Lawhead, Conductor, Blair Lawhead, Violin, Brandon Lawhead, Violin
Mozart: "Ch'io mi scordi…Non Temer" from Idomeneo, K. 490 - Serena Benedetti, Soprano, Monica Davis, Violin
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Mozart: Exsultate, Jubilate, K. 165 - Serena Benedetti, Soprano

Sunday, March 22, 2009 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Bedford: Suite de Cafe (World Premiere)
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046
Mozart: "Ch'io mi scordi…Non Temer" from Idomeneo, K. 490 - Serena Benedetti, Soprano, Monica Davis, Violin
Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
Mozart: Exsultate, Jubilate, K. 165 - Serena Benedetti, Soprano

Saturday, April 25, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Frank Ortega, Mark Seto
Brody: Expressions of Night (World Premiere)
Von Weber: Andante & Rondo Ongarese, Op. 35 - Thomas Fleming, Bassoon
Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)

Sunday, April 26, 2009 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Kyunghun Kim, Frank Ortega, Mark Seto
Brody: Expressions of Night (World Premiere)
Mozart: Concerto for Violin No. 4 in D Major, K. 218 - Svetlana Tsoneva, Violin
Borodin: Overture to Prince Igor
Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite (1919)

Friday, June 5, 2009 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Yaniv Segal
Gross: Suite for Strings (World Premiere)
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Cappricioso - Robyn Quinnett, Violin
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mozart: Symphony No. 40, K. 550

Saturday, June 6, 2009 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Yaniv Segal
Gross: Suite for Strings (World Premiere)
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Cappricioso - Robyn Quinnett, Violin
Wagner: Siegfried Idyll
Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mozart: Symphony No. 40, K. 550

2007-2008 Season
Saturday, September 15, 2007 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Donaldson Lawhead, Mark Seto, Geoffrey Robson
Debussy: Prelude to the afternoon of a faun
Haydn: Concerto for Cello in D Major, Hob. VIIb:2 - Michael Haas, Cello
Wagner: Siefgried Idyll
Mozart: Symphony No. 29, K. 201

Sunday, September 16, 2007 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Donaldson Lawhead, Mark Seto, Geoffrey Robson
Debussy: Prelude to the afternoon of a faun
Wieniawski: Fantasia on a theme from Gounod's Faust - Hanna Lachert, Violin
Wagner: Siefgried Idyll
Mozart: Symphony No. 29, K. 201

Saturday, October 20, 2007 at 8:00 PM
Bargemusic
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin in D Major, Op. 61 - Mark Peskanov, Violin

Sunday, October 21, 2007 at 8:00 PM
Bargemusic
Conductors: Yaniv Segal
Beethoven: Coriolan Overture
Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60
Beethoven: Concerto for Violin in D Major, Op. 61 - Mark Peskanov, Violin

Saturday, October 27, 2007 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Yaniv Segal
Sirota: Cummington Junction
Mozart: Concerto for Horn No. 2 in E-flat Major, K. 417 - Rheagan Osteen, Horn
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 "From the New World"

Sunday, October 28, 2007 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Yaniv Segal
Sirota: Cummington Junction
Breval: Sinfonia Concertante for Flute and Bassoon in F major, Op. 31 - Elizabeth Janzen, Flute, Billy Hestand, Bassoon
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 "From the New World"

Friday, November 9, 2007 at 8:00 PM
Bargemusic
Conductors: Benjamin Rous, Yaniv Segal
Ruo: Chamber Symphony No. 2
Lang: Sweet Air
Larsen: Black Roller
Higdon: Soliloquy
Copland: Appalachian Spring

Saturday, December 1, 2007 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Benjamin Rous, Yaniv Segal
Tomasi: Trombone Concerto - Hatler Sarah, Trombone
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - Ana Gasteyer, Narrator

Sunday, December 2, 2007 at 7:30 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Benjamin Rous
Brahms: Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102 - Katrin Stamatis, Violin, Erich Schoen-Rene, Cello
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherezade
Dai: The Night Before Christmas - Ana Gasteyer, Narrator

Saturday, February 16, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Geoffrey Robson, Mark Seto
Chase: Qualia (World Premiere)
Chausson: Poeme - Maria Brunner, Violin
Grondahl: Concerto for Trombone - Alexis Regazzi, Trombone
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G Major, Hob. I:88
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Sunday, February 17, 2008 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Geoffrey Robson, Mark Seto
Chase: Qualia (World Premiere)
Bach: Concerto in C Minor for Oboe and Violin - Adam Hollander, Oboe, Bryony Stroud-Watson, Violin
Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G Major, Hob. I:88
Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

Saturday, April 5, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Benjamin Rous
Stravinsky: Fanfare for A New Theater - Hugo Moreno, Trumpet, Nathan Warner, Trumpet
Dai: Waltz from The Unionville Suite (World Premiere)
Copland: Clarinet Concerto - Stephen Zielinski, Clarinet
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral"

Sunday, April 6, 2008 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Benjamin Rous
Dai: Waltz from The Unionville Suite (World Premiere)
Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191 - Natalie Pilla, Bassoon
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral"

Saturday, May 17, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Yaniv Segal
Lawhead: Rondo for Strings, Harp and Brass
Bloch: Schelomo - Marta Bedkowska, Cello
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 in D Minor, Op. 112, 3rd movement
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93, 2nd movement
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70

Sunday, May 18, 2008 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Yaniv Segal
Lawhead: Rondo for Strings, Harp and Brass
Saint-Saens: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso - Blair Lawhead, Violin
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 12 in D Minor, Op. 112, 3rd movement
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 93, 2nd movement
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-flat Major, Op. 70

Tuesday, July 8, 2008 at 8:00 PM
Hiro Ballroom at The Maritime Hotel
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Yaniv Segal
Bartok: Rumanian Folk Dances
Piazzolla: Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Nadja Sonnenberg, Violin
De Falla: Suite from the Three Cornered Hat

2006-2007 Season
Saturday, May 20, 2006 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Ankush Bahl, Miguel Campos Neto, Avlana Eisenberg, Geoffrey Robson, Yaniv Segal
Rossini: Overture to La Scala di Seta
Miyoshi: Concerto for Marimba and String Ensemble - Greg Giannascoli, Marimba
Elgar: Serenade for Strings
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical"
Dai: Excerpts from Unionville Suite
Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte
Dvorak: Romance, Op. 11
Dvorak: Slavonic Dance Op. 46, No. 8

Thursday, August 31, 2006 at 8:00 PM
Dag Hammarskjöld Auditorium
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Geoffrey Robson, Benjamin Rous
Grieg: From Holberg's Time
Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op. 48
Wagner: Siefgried Idyll
Mozart: Symphony No. 29, K. 201

Saturday, December 2, 2006 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Geoffrey Robson
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat Major, K. 297b - Tessa Gross, Oboe, Benjamin Ringer, Clarinet, Natalie Pilla, Bassoon, Katherine Smith, Horn
Dai: The Night Before Christmas (World Premiere) - Richard Kind, Narrator

Sunday, December 3, 2006 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Geoffrey Robson
Brahms: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73
Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante for Four Winds in E-flat Major, K. 297b - Tessa Gross, Oboe, Benjamin Ringer, Clarinet, Natalie Pilla, Bassoon, Katherine Smith, Horn
Dai: The Night Before Christmas (World Premiere) - Richard Kind, Narrator

Saturday, May 19, 2007 at 8:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Geoffrey Robson, Benjamin Rous, Yaniv Segal
Rossini: Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Pe'ery: Conjectures (World Premiere)
Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending - Bryony Stroud-Watson, Violin
Geminiani: Concerto Grosso "La Folia" after Corelli's Op. 5, No. 12 - Yulia Sakharova, Violin, Julia Koo, Violin, Ryan Rump, Viola, Erich Schoen-Rene, Cello
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn, Op. 56a

Saturday, May 19, 2007 at 3:00 PM
Conductors: Miguel Campos Neto, Geoffrey Robson, Benjamin Rous, Yaniv Segal
Bloch: Baal Shem Suite - Blair Lawhead, Violin
Haydn: Concerto for Cello No. 1 in C Major, Hob.VIIb:1 - Caitlin Sullivan, Cello
Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Joseph Haydn, Op. 56a
Rossini: Overture to La Gazza Ladra
Pe'ery: Conjectures (World Premiere)